SPA platform · Sensus & Google · Remote
Volvo S90 / V90 coding:
All features & prices.
S90 and V90 are Volvo's flagships – often with Pilot Assist hardware, Matrix LED and premium sound from the factory. With the right coding you use what is already installed.
Sensus or Google built-in?
Which system does your S90/V90 have?
Sensus
Classic Volvo menu with portrait tiles you swipe sideways. Single feature €200, any three €450.
Google built-in
Google Maps, Google Assistant and the Play Store on the centre screen. Single feature €250, any three €550.
Tip: The model year is the 10th character of the VIN. A model year often starts in the previous calendar year – if in doubt, we check the system for you.
Engines: diesel (e.g. D4, D5, B4, B5), petrol (e.g. T5, T6, B5, B6) and plug-in hybrids (T6 and T8 Recharge).
Volvo S90 / V90 features
What works on the S90/V90
Speed limiter removal (180 km/h)
Sensus + GoogleRemoves or raises the factory 180 km/h (112 mph) limit.
For cars with the 180 km/h limit (from approx. 2020). Google built-in with T6/T8 Recharge: raised to 220 km/h.
€450OEM performance software
Sensus + GoogleOriginal Volvo software: more power and torque, sharper throttle response, faster shifts.
Changes engine output – check approval rules in your country.
€750T8 upgrade for T6
Sensus onlySoftware optimisation of the electric hybrid components to T8 level.
Only T6 plug-in hybrid (with charging flap).
€450Air suspension lowering
Sensus + GoogleLowers the original air suspension by software.
Only with factory air suspension.
€250Pilot Assist
Sensus + GoogleSemi-autonomous steering assist with adaptive cruise control up to 130 km/h.
Only with BCM2 fitted – we check by VIN.
€750Cornering light with high beam (Matrix LED)
Sensus + GoogleDynamic cornering light even with high beam on.
Only if factory active high beam is fitted.
€200 / €250 Sensus / GoogleCurve speed assist
Google onlyAdjusts the automatic braking before corners.
€250Easy entry/exit
Sensus onlyThe driver's seat moves back automatically when you get out.
Only with fully electric driver's seat with memory.
€200Remote engine start via key
Sensus onlyStart the engine and climate control with the original key.
From approx. model year 2018.
€200Start/stop memory or deactivation
Sensus + GoogleSensus: your last setting is remembered. Google built-in: start/stop is off when you start.
€200 / €250 Sensus / GoogleInstrument cluster themes
Sensus onlyAdditional designs and performance displays for the digital instrument cluster.
€200Video in motion
Sensus onlyVideo playback for passengers while driving.¹
€200Audio system change
Sensus onlyUnlocks the Bowers & Wilkins sound menu.
Only with Harman Kardon sound system.
€200Paddle shifter activation
Sensus + GoogleIntegrates retrofitted paddle shifters on the steering wheel.
Paddle shifters must be retrofitted.
€200 / €250 Sensus / GoogleSpeed limiter removal (180 km/h) + Start/stop memory or deactivation + Cornering light with high beam (Matrix LED) + Curve speed assist
Individually €1,200 – as a package €1,000 (you save €200). Above €1,100 the complete package applies: all codings possible on your car are included.
If your S90 or V90 has factory air suspension, it can also be lowered by software. We check this from the VIN. S80 and V70 (predecessors, until 2016) are based on an older platform – coding on request.
Final prices in EUR; as a small business under German law (§ 19 UStG) no VAT is shown. Which features work on your S90/V90 depends on model year, engine and equipment – we check this in advance using the VIN. All codings can be reset to factory settings.
¹ Passengers only: the driver must not watch videos while driving.
FAQ
Volvo S90 / V90 – FAQ
Which features can be coded on a Volvo S90 / V90?
On the S90/V90 we unlock, among others, the speed limiter removal, Pilot Assist, cornering light with high beam and – depending on the system – easy entry, remote engine start, cluster themes or start/stop deactivation. What works on your car depends on model year, engine and equipment. We check this in advance using the VIN.
Does my S90/V90 have Sensus or Google built-in?
Sensus: model years 2017 to 2021. Google built-in: from model year 2022 (built from approx. May 2021). You can recognise Google built-in by Google Maps, Google Assistant and the Play Store on the centre screen. The model year is the 10th character of the VIN (e.g. K = 2019, L = 2020, M = 2021, N = 2022, P = 2023). In the changeover year we check it for you.
Can the 180 km/h speed limiter be removed on the S90/V90?
Yes, on every S90/V90 with the factory 180 km/h (112 mph) limit (from approx. 2020) – with Sensus and with Google built-in. Depending on the engine up to 250 km/h is possible, T6 and T8 Recharge with Google built-in: raised to 220 km/h. Your tyres must be approved for the speed. More about the speed limiter removal.
How much does coding a Volvo S90/V90 cost?
Single features cost €200 (Sensus) or €250 (Google built-in), any three as a bundle €450 or €550. The speed limiter removal costs €450, Pilot Assist €750. All prices: price list.
Do I have to bring my S90/V90 to a workshop?
No. Coding is done by remote: you connect your S90/V90 to a Windows laptop with an ENET cable, we do the rest – usually in 20–30 minutes, wherever you are in Europe. Everything can be reset to factory settings later.
Coding for other Volvo models
Code your Volvo S90/V90 now.
Send us model, year and VIN – we check what works on your car and get back to you with price and appointment.
More services
More for your Volvo